TRELL EXPERIENCES PVT LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy of trell.co is made effective immediately by Trell Experiences Private Limited (“Trell”).

The terms “we” and “us” refers to the Company and its affiliates, and the term “you” refers to you, the user of the website.

General

This policy covers how we treat your information (including personal information) that we collect and receive, including information related to your visit or use (including past visits or use) of our websites, emails, platforms, mobile sites, applications, other products and/or services (“Site”).

You should read this policy before using the Site. By using or accessing the Site, or any part of it, you agree and acknowledge that you have read and understood the policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this policy. You should not use or access the Site, or any part of it, if you do not agree with any portion of this policy.

Information that we collect

When you use the Site or register with us, you will provide us with information including, without limitation, your demographic information, your transaction information and your personal information. Further, during your access and use of the Site, we may learn and collect additional information from and about you, such as preferences you set, photographs and videos you upload and comments you make.

Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, phone number, gender, age, billing or credit card information and that is not otherwise publicly available. The term information shall include personal information.

When you use the Site, we may also collect and store additional information which may or may not be personally identifying to you or identifiable with other information collected. Such information includes, without limitation, your internet protocol address, browser types, domain name, type of operating system and other statistical data involving your use of the Site and/or our services. This information is collected passively using various technologies or may be provided by you through communications with us.

We also collect information through surveys, challenges and competitions in which you participate. We also collect information regarding your use of the Site, e.g., how you engage with the Site, including how you interact with content we show to you, the ads you view, videos you watch and problems encountered, the content you like and the users you follow. We also infer your preferences, including your interests, gender and age for the purpose of personalising content. We process information about your followers, the likes you receive and responses to content you upload, for the purposes of promoting your content to other users and exploring whether your profile presents further opportunities for collaboration. Where appropriate, we will also use this information for the purpose of serving personalised advertising and to tell you about new services and opportunities.

Please note that if your profile is public, your content will be visible to anyone on the Site and may also be accessed or shared by your friends and followers as well as third parties such as search engines, content aggregators and news sites.

If you do not wish to provide such information, you must stop accessing or using the Site. Trell may in its sole discretion deny any person access to the Site.

Cookies

When you use the Site, we may store some information on your mobile phone or other device used to access the Site. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information that gets stored on your computer or device when you access the Site. We use cookies to track your usage, trends on the usage, and to improve the Site and analyse and assess changes to, successes and failures of the Site. These cookies remember information about your usage of the Site and help you navigate the Site. We do not use cookies to spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy. By using the Site, you consent to our use of cookies.

We link your contact or subscriber information with your activity on our Site across all your devices, using your email or other log-in or device information. These third parties may use this information to display advertisements on our Site and elsewhere online tailored to your interests, preferences, and characteristics. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Other Monitoring Programs

For security purposes and to ensure the availability of the Site, we also use software programs and tools to monitor network traffic, to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the Site.

Customer Service

We may also collect information when you interact with our customer service in order to assist you and to improve the operation of the Site.

How we use your information

The information that we collect is used to contact you, to administer your accounts, for research, and to improve the quality and your experience of the Site and develop our present and future products and services and provide information of these products and services to you. We will not sell, share or disclose your information with any third party without your consent, except as provided for in this policy. We may disclose your information to service providers who you may be require such information for the provisions of services selected by you.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Site, such as service announcements, administrative messages and information regarding existing and new services, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

You may also provide us with access to information which is already publicly available, or becomes publicly available to us in the future. Further, we may also access information about you from third parties independent of your use of the Site. You understand and acknowledge that any such information we may collect cannot be accorded the protections of this policy.

This policy does not apply to the practices of other entities that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage.

Storage and Destruction

We shall store all information in accordance with standard market practices relating to storage of information and this may involve storage in servers and databases owned and maintained by us and/or our affiliates, agents or service providers. We may also retain the information once the purpose for which it is collected has been completed and the same may be retained and/or destroyed in accordance with standard market practices

applicable to similar businesses.

Access and Protection of your Information

Your information that is provided to us or collected by us shall be protected in accordance with standard market practices applicable to similar businesses in India.

You have a right to access, modify or correct any information provided to us by the use of the Site. If you update, modify or correct your information, we may continue to keep copies of your information prior to such update, modification or correction for uses provided for in this policy. You can request internal deletion of your prior information at any time by requesting us with specific details of the information that you wish to delete, and we shall endeavour to respond to your request in a timely manner.

Disclosure of Information

We share your data with third party service providers who help us to deliver the Site, such as cloud storage providers. We also share your information with business partners, other companies in the same group as Trell, content moderation services, measurement providers, advertisers, and analytics providers. Where and when required by law, we will share your information with law enforcement agencies or regulators, and with third parties pursuant to a legally binding court order.

We shall not rent, sell, share or disclose your information with non-affiliated companies or persons, except as provided in this policy or the applicable terms of use of the Site, or to provide you with the requested products and services on the Site, or when we have your consent, or under the following circumstances:

We provide the information to our trusted partners who work on our behalf or with third parties under confidentiality agreements. These partners may use your information to help us communicate with you about our Site and our other products and services. However, these partners do not have any independent right to share this information;

We provide the information to our advisors and consultants for billing, business, legal and taxation purposes;

We may disclose the information pursuant to law, court orders, requests or orders of Governmental authorities, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of the applicable terms of use of the Site, or as otherwise required by law;

We believe it is necessary to disclose the information to enforce the applicable terms of use of the Site and/or reasonably necessary to protect our rights and property or our officers, directors, shareholders, employees or agents;

We share your information with third parties who we may be in discussions with for partnerships, associations, investments in or financing of our projects;

We transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company or transfer a part of our business to a third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives your information pursuant to a merger, demerger or business transfer shall have the right to continue to use your information. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may publish any testimonials that you have provided about the Site and such testimonials and other marketing, promotions and advertisements may include your information that you have provided to us.

We will, from time to time, include links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

Anonymised Data

We may also use your information collected to create aggregate anonymised data. We shall ensure that such anonymised data will not be directly identifiable to you or to the information shared with us. By using this Site, you provide us the right to use your information to create anonymised data and use it for our business purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Amendments to this policy will be posted to this URL and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance of the amendment. If you do not agree to the updated policy, you must stop accessing or using the Site.

Complaints, Questions and Suggestions

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact our Grievance Officer Arun Lodhi in the first instance at mailto: hello@trell.in and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the relevant data protection authority.

If you have questions, suggestions, or require to contact us as per this policy, please contact us at mailto: hello@trell.in

Last updated: 21 May 2020